Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what, why and how we use any personal information which we collect about you when you use this website or correspond with us.

RosenbergCph is a DK registered company.
https://rosenbergcph.dk is owned and run by
RosenbergCph / Anne Rosenberg
Nørre Søgade 15D, 3. floor
1370 Copenhagen K
Denmark
info@rosenbergcph.dk
Phone: +45 28 93 48 30
VAT: DK 27 49 89 81

As a company processing your personal data, we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). ‘Personal data’, for the purposes of the GDPR, means any information from which you can be identified; it includes things like your name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number and IP address. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please let us know so we can try and resolve it for you.

What information we collect and store, how and why we do this:
For us to process your order, answer you by email, phone or process your participation in one of our competitions on our website, we may collect and store data about you. The information we store is the information you provide us and it may be:
Your first name and last name.
Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers and VAT number if you have an EU registered company.
Financial Data may include your bank account and/or payment card details.
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

For financial transactions and processes we use the following providers of technical, payment and delivery services: Links go to their Privacy Policy: Website payments: Epay / Bambora (both based in EU) and PayPal (based in USA). For our accounting and invoicing of wholesale orders: Billy.dk (based in Denmark, EU).  At sales fairs and clearance sales: Izettle (based in Sweden, EU). For shipping your order we use the following shipping agents. Links to their privacy policies: GLS (DK only), postnord and UPS.

All information you send us when you place orders or contact us is used solely to fulfil your specific order or request. We keep your contact information for customer service purposes only, not for marketing purposes. The information is stored by us for a maximum of five years after which it is deleted. In compliance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (“Persondataloven”) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a legal right to know what information about you is stored by us and have it deleted on your request. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Any enquiries regarding deletion or what information on you we have stored, should be addressed to info@rosenbergcph.dk.

If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter from our website or by asking us explicitly to be added (could be on clearance sale or sales fairs, shop visits, when becoming a retailer etc.) we store the contact information you provide at our newsletter platform which is MailChimp. By signing up to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred out of EU to MailChimp in USA for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. We only use the information you provide when subscribing to be in touch with you by email. Should you want to cancel your subscription, you can anytime unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@rosenbergcph.dk

Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Some of these are of technical use only to make our site function, others are so called third party non functional cookies. If you accept our cookie policy we place our third party non functional tracking cookies on your device and will this way get information from Google Analytics about how you use our site. This information may include, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site. In our cookie notice we offer you the option to refuse the use of these tracking cookies on your device. This will not block you from using our site – all will seem normal. Your cookie opt in, or out, will be stored for one month after which you will be asked again upon visiting our site. These cookies are named as follows:
_ga
_gat
_gid

Our website is hosted by One.com (based in EU) All information on our sited is stored on their servers. You can read their Privacy Policy here.

To protect data on our site and our site from attacks we use Wordfence. (Seattle, USA)